GOLDEN VISA

Golden Visa,Europe Shengen,Golden Visa for the Schengen Area

GOLDEN VISA can help businessmen and investors wishing to gain a foothold in the lucrative European Economic Community Schengen area through Portugal’s new “Golden Visa” opportunity.

With the simple investment of a minimum €500,000 ($685,000) to purchase a Portuguese property we can facilitate immediate access to those markets across the European Economic Community.

GOLDEN VISA offers a one-stop service to purchase the property and help complete all the legal and bureaucratic documentation necessary to obtain the Golden Visa once the acquisition is completed.

 All property types qualify—Residential, Commercial, Land, Business( Hotels, Warehouses, Factories, Olive Oil, Wine, etc)—we at GOLDEN VISA can offer you a wide choice right across the spectrum.

Holders of a Golden Visa essentially have a Portugal residence permit which allows them access to all 26 countries in the Europe Schengen area without the need of any additional visa, and can also enjoy long term residency in Portugal, a country with low wages, sunshine, cheap rents and dozens of direct flights daily to major European destinations.

The Schengen Area functions as a single country without passport and immigration controls at their common borders and functions as a single country for international travel purposes with a common visa policy.

The Golden Visa is originally issued for one year and then renewed for successive periods of two years, provided that the requirements of the investment activity as well as the minimum stay periods in Portugal are maintained.

GOLDEN VISA can hand you the key to this Gateway to Europe, with our all-inclusive package offering residency for investors.

Already, according to London’s Guardian newspaper, the Portuguese foreign ministry says that 356 residence permits have been granted to investors, including 279 Chinese, 16 Russians, 10 Brazilians and nine Angolans.

The opportunity to access these markets is proving so attractive to Chinese buyers in particular that one lawyer alone is processing 10 applications a week from Chinese families.

We at GOLDEN VISA can oversee the entire process for you, from commencement to completion, and deliver you and your company into the mainstream markets of the European Economic Community.

 

The Golden Visa

Holders of a Golden essentially have a Portugal Visa Permit which allows them access to the Europe Schengen area without the need of any additional visa and can enjoy long term residency in Portugal. To apply for a Golden Visa , there needs to be proof that the applicant has made a purchase of ANY type of real estate in Portugal of at least €500,000. The Golden Visa is originally issued for one year and then renewed for successive periods of two years, provided that the requirements of the investment activity as well as the following minimum stay periods in Portugal are maintained.

 

Key Benefits of a Golden Visa

  • Flexibility to reside outside of Portugal even after the long term residence permit is granted. An investor can have Portuguese residence if he spends a minimum of 7 days in the first year of residence in Portugal, and 14 in each of the following 2-year periods. There is the possibility of permanent residency after year 5 and nationality one year later.

  • Free to travel in the European Union and Schengen countries. Golden Visa holders need not apply for a visa to travel to Europe anymore.

  • The applicant may apply for family reunion visa to have family members also granted a Portuguese Permit. This will allow families to live, study, travel and work freely in the entire European Union.

  • The applicant is entitled to Portuguese Citizenship. After 6 years of official residence, the applicant can request a Portuguese Passport.

  • Education, social assistance and medical are free in Portugal.

  • With a Portuguese Residence Permit, any future applications for residence in another European country will be easier.

Portugal - Invest in a new lifestyle

Portugal has been a member of the European Union for 26 years and forms part of the European Monetary System, using the European single currency. In 2010, the European Consumers Choice Awards rated Lisbon (capital of the country) as the "Best Destination 2010” and in 2011 it was voted one of the 42 cities in the world with the best quality of life, by the Worldwide Quality of Living Survey 2011. Portugal is also one of the best countries for buying a house, because it has clear and transparent tax rules and offers facilities for obtaining residence permits, as part of new legal provisions that are more attractive to foreign investors.  We at GOLDEN VISA hope to provide you with up-to-date and reliable information, produced by official organizations, on all relevant matters to help you make a decision.

                                                                                

Conditions of the purchase of property for Golden Visa application

The purchase of a property to attain a Golden Visa can be done under the following conditions:

  • The applicant needs to invest in a property (or properties) that are a sum total of €500,000 or more.
     
  • For joint ownership, each joint owner needs to invest in property equal to or above €500,000.
     
  • Through a promissory purchase agreement, subject to a deposit equal to or above €500,000.
     
  • The property might also be used for leasing or commercial, touristic and agricultural purposes.
     
  • Buyer can apply for financing for the purchase provided the first €500,000 is remitted as down payment.

The purchase of a property must have been made at the time the application for the residence permit is presented and must be maintained for a minimum period of five years from the date the residence permit is granted. The properties acquired must be free from any charges or mortgages.